TERMS OF USE

Presentation of the Website

Under Article 6 of Act 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 to foster confidence in the digital economy, users of the website https://www.carel.fr are informed of the identity of the various website contributors to its creation and maintenance:

Owner: Carel - SAS SIREN No. 542 109 756 - 32 Rue de Mogador, 75009 Paris, France

Editor: FREDERIQUE PICARD – carelparis@gmail.com

The editor is a natural or legal person.

Design: Agence Symediane - 5 rue de Liège 75009 Paris, France - 01 42 56 05 98 - contact@symediane.com

Credits: Terms of Use have been generated and offered by Beignets, a partner of SubDelirium Web Agency in Angoulême

Host OVH - 2 Kellermann Street - 59100 Roubaix - France.

Terms and conditions of use of the website and the services offered

The use of the https://www.carel.fr website implies full acceptance on the part of users of the terms and conditions of use described below. These terms of use can be changed or amended at any time, so users of the https://www.carel.fr website are advised to consult them on a regular basis.

In general, the website is accessible to users as all times. However, https://www.carel.fr may decide to interrupt service for technical maintenance. In such cases, https://www.carel.fr will endeavor to communicate the dates and times of the maintenance to users in advance.

Carel regularly updates the https://www.carel.fr website. Similarly, terms and conditions may be modified at any time. Users are therefore advised to refer to the terms and conditions often to keep abreast of such changes.

 Description of services provided

The https://www.carel.fr website is intended to provide information about all of the company’s activities.

Carel strives to provide the https://www.carel.fr website with the most accurate information possible. However, Carel cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies, or deficiencies in updates resulting from Carel or from third parties providing it with information.

All the information on the https://www.carel.fr website is provided for indicative purposes, and is subject to change. In addition, the information on the https://www.carel.fr website is not exhaustive. Information is provided subject to changes that may be made subsequent to their publication online.

Contractual limitations to technical data.

The website uses Prestashop CMS technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for property damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the user of the website agrees to access the website using recent hardware, which does not contain viruses, and with an updated latest generation browser.

 

Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

Carel owns the intellectual property rights or owns the rights to use all the elements available on the site, including texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, or adaptation of all or part of the elements on the site, regardless of the means or procedures used, is prohibited, except with prior written permission from: Carel.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any element it contains will be considered to constitute infringement, and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

Liability limitations.

Carel cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when the user is accessing the Carel site, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications set out in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

In addition, Carel cannot be held liable for indirect damages (such as a loss of market, for example, or loss of an opportunity) resulting from the use of the https://www.carel.fr website.

Interactive spaces (ability to pose questions in the contact space) are available to users. Carel reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content published in this space that would contravene applicable legislation in France, in particular data protection provisions. If necessary, Carel also reserves the right to invoke the user’s civil and/or criminal liability, particularly in the case of a racist, abusive, defamatory, or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photography, etc.).

Managing personal data.

In France, personal data is protected by Act 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the French Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

The following information can be collected when users use the https://www.carel.fr website: the URL of the links the user clicked on to access the https://www.carel.fr website, the user’s ISP, and the user’s Internet Protocol address (IP).

Under no circumstances will Carel collect the user’s personal information outside what is required for the services offered by the https://www.carel.fr. website. The user provides such information knowingly, particularly when the user enters the information. In such cases, the user of the https://www.carel.fr website is advised as to which pieces of information are required or not.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files, and freedoms, every user has a right to access, correct, and oppose the user’s own personal data, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of a proof of identity with the signature of the document holder, specifying the address to which a reply is to be sent.

None of the https://www.carel.fr website user’s personal information is published without the user’s knowledge. Neither is such information exchanged, transferred, or sold in any form to third parties. Only in the event of an acquisition of Carel and its rights would the communication of such information be authorized. Such information would be transferred to the purchaser of Carel, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to preserve and modify data related to the user of the https://www.carel.fr. website.

The site has been reported to the CNIL [data privacy body in France] under the following number: 1740926 v 0, as it collects information such as: NS48 - Customer and prospect files.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998, which transposes Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996, relative to the legal protection of databases.

 

Hyperlinks and cookies.

The https://www.carel.fr website contains a number of hyperlinks to other websites that have been set up with Carel’s permission. However, Carel is not able to verify the content of the websites visited through these links, and will therefore not assume any responsibility therefor.

Browsing the https://www.carel.fr website will likely lead to the installation of cookies on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not identify the user, but it records information about a computer’s browsing history on a website. The data obtained are intended to facilitate future navigation on the site. They are also used to generate activity on the website.

Refusing to install a cookie may prevent the user from accessing some services. Nevertheless, the user can use the following procedure to configure his or her computer to prevent cookies from being installed:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block All Cookies. Confirm by clicking OK.

In Netscape: settings tab. Click on Advanced Settings and select Disable Cookies. Confirm by clicking OK.

Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute in relation to the use of the https://www.carel.fr website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris shall have the exclusive jurisdiction.

The main relevant laws.

Act 78-87 of 6 January 1978, amended by Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data processing, files, and freedoms.

Act 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 to foster confidence in the digital economy.

 

Glossary

User: An Internet user who logs in and uses the aforementioned website.

Personal Information: “whatever the form, information that allows the physical person to which it applies to be identified either directly or indirectly” (Article 4 of Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

Credits

Text created via SubDelirium

Design and Production: Agence Symediane

This online shop was created using PrestaShop software.